Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Randolph County Indiana > Draft Registration Pages



Union City, Darke County, Ohio,
Draft Registrations, WWII,
October 16, 1940, age 21 to 36

As published in the Union City Times-Gazette
Transcribed by Billy J. Baker



The 1st and 2nd Darke County Draft Registrations were held on October 16, 1940 and July 1, 1941. Each were one day only registrations. This list contains the registrants names from the first date only. 210 registrant names were added for all of Darke County on July 1st. None of the additional names were published in the Times-Gazette.

Because of the work involved and the space required in publishing names for both Randolph and Darke counties, only the name of persons in the immediate Union City, Ohio, vicinity could be printed. This listing is for registrants who lived in Union City, Ohio and on Union City, Ind. rural routes in Ohio who registered October 16, 1940..




Surname, Given NameSurname, Given Name
Adkins, Ralph Rodgers

Ary, Harold Alfred

Aten, Adrian Herman

Austerman, Donald Benjamin

Bailey, Duane Earl

Baker, Everett Leroy

Bannon, Eugene

Bannon, James

Barrell, Richard William

Bateman, Ralph Thomas

Baumgardner, Charles Leo

Bayless, Perry J.

Beachler, Roy A.

Beam, Charles Owen

Beam, Delbert C.

Beam, Robert Harry

Beanblossom, John Herman

Beck, Ralph

Beisner, Joseph William

Belsner, Delmer Edward

Bickel, Zoydie Paul

Blocher, Mered Edwin

Bloom Joseph

Blume, Lloyd Richard

Boese, James Edwin

Bowers, Lowell Anderson

Boze, Russell Edgar

Brewer, Elmer Wayne

Brewer, Melvin T.

Brierly, Charles Leonard

Bright, Richard Wise

Brooks, Charles Joseph

Brooks, George Franklin

Brooks, Harold Levern

Brooks, Raymond Edward

Brooks, Robert George

Burden, Clifford

Burke, James Lilly

Burns, James Junior

Burns, LeRoy

Burris, Robert Russell

Bustos, Demetrio S.

Bustos, Pedro Sotos

Butt, Charles Lee

Butt, Herbert Otto

Byram, William Maurice

Byrne, Marcena Mikel

Byrum, Hershel Leland

Caupp, Kenneth Walter

Christian, Harry Gerald

Clair, Edward

Clevenger, Harold Richard

Cline, Harry Purl

Cline, Robert Keith

Coblentz, Clarence Raymond

Coblentz, Nathan Leonard

Coby, Floyd R.

Collins, William Ruby

Conrad, Herbert Laverne

Cook, Noah F.

Coulter, Carl A.

Cox, Everett J.

Crawford, Clarence Leonard

Crawford, Lester James

Cultice, Arlo Donivan

Davis, Forest Eugene

Davis, Lester Raymond

Deeter, Percy H.

Denniston, Lloyd James

Dillman, Virgil William

Dunham, Harold L.

Eichelberger, Hiram Harold

Eley, Elton R.

Eley, Howard Gail

Eley, Lester R.

Elliott, Ralph Francis

Filburn, Howard E.

Flatter, Russell M.

Folkerth. L. D.

Foltz, Norman George

Ford, Fred E.

Ford, Hermon T.

Ford, Miles Raymond

Fosnight, Eugene Harold

Frank, Edward Chester

Ganger, Daniel Webster

Ganger, Richard Keith

Ganger, Robert Keith

Gentner, Lee Everett

Gerstner, William Martinez

Gettinger, Carl O.

Glick, James Raymond

Goodlin, James Wesley

Green, Ralph Edward

Grim, Leslie Everett

Grim, Paul K.

Grote, Franklin George

Hamilton, Lester LeVere

Hampton, John Beeb

Harris, Carl C.

Harris, Edgar Newton

Harter, Albert Mannaseh

Hawkins, Raymond Warren

Hedrick, John Hiram

Hemmelgarn, Raymond Henry

Hendricks, Julius M.

Hicks, Therman Richard

Hittle, Delbert Leroy

Hittle, Robert Arthur

Hogue, Milford Roger

Holden, Ralph M.

Holzapfel, George Franklin

Hotmire, John Edwin

Howell, Charles Elmer

Howell, Henry Lewis

Huffer, Carl Edward

Hummel, Albert Grover

Hummel, Charles John

Hummel, Dale Howard

Hummel, Glenn Doyle

Huntwork, Floyd Daniel

Huntwork, Percy

Hurley, Hugh Gilbert

Isenhart, William Burdine

Jenkinson, Abram T.

Jessup, Harold Kenneth

Jessup, John Henry

Johnson, Charles Vernon

Johnson, Kenneth Harold

Johnston, John Everett

Kaucher, Harold Eugene

Kaucher, Robert E.

Kaufman, James Albert

Kaugher, Walter Robinson

Keener, Ernest R.

Keiler, Carl C.

Kemp, Elden Elbridge

Kester, Emerson H.

Kester, Lowell Robinson

Kester, Stanley R.

Ketring, Basil Alfonso, Jr.

Kindell, Glenn Edward

Kochersperger, Floyd Phillip

Kochersperger, Glen Edward

Kreider, Kenneth W.

Kuester, Eddie Frederick

Kyle, Robert Duane

Lake, Burton R.

Larison, Joe

Lindley, Forest Cloyd

Livingston, Charles Thomas

Longfellow, Clyde E.

Longfellow, George Albert

         Louk, Cicil Everett

Lytle, Delbert B.

Magoteauz, Elder Charles

Maloon, Charles R.

Maloy, Herman C.

Maloy, Vernie Edward

Mann, Harold Edward

Martinez, Mike Cano

Matthew, Ora Donald

McCarter, Edgar Harold

McClain, Dale Perry

McCullough, Vernon Lester

Meeks, Charles J.

Meranda, George Robert

Mikesell, Wilbur Max

Miller, Carl C.

Miller, Cloyce Wayne

Miller, Marshal Lee

Miller, Ray Sylvester

Miller, Robert Frederick

Minnich, Russell E.

Mong, Ladon Otho

Mong, Morris B.

Monroe, Benjamin Franklin

Murphy, Edmand F.

Myers, John Bernard

Neff, Peter Andrew

Newell, James Louis

Newell, John Andrew

Noggle, Lawrence Fulton

Noggle, Samuel Wesley, Jr.

Nuckols, Veryle Lloyd

Oswalt, Carrol Webster

Oswalt, Ray

Oswalt, Vernal Seibert

Paulin, Nolan Russell

Paulus, Noah Harold

Penrod, Adrian Kenneth

Pickett, Harold Asa

Pipenger, Irvin

Poling, Vernon O.

Pratt, Gerald Wayne

Pratt, Harold Blaine

Pratt, Lester Dale

Puderbaugh, Allwyn Dale

Puderbaugh, Byron Keith

Puterbaugh, Austin Doyle

Puterbaugh, Gerald Monroe

Reed, Charles F.

Rehmert, Cletus Leroy

Reinheimer, Walter Lewis

Reisinger, Virgil Scott

Reitenour, Basil

Resler, Harold Oleara

Resor, Orville Edward

Resor, Raymond Edward

Rhoades, Chalmer

Rhoades, Harold J.

Rhoades, John Sylvester

Rhoades, Simon Edward

Rickert, Charles Samuel

Rickert, Herman Lester

Rickert, Kenneth LeRoy

Riegel, Donald Beery

Riffle, Miles Stuart

Ritchey, Howard Glenn

Rittgers, Everett A.

Rittgers, Jacob Daniel

Rittgers, Perry, Jr.

Rodeheffer, Wilbur Dale

Ross, Frank Junion

Roth, Henry Howard

Runkle, Henry Bliere

Runkle, Lester Earl

Runkle, Richard Keith

Runkle, Robert C.

Ruppe, Harold Raymond

Saintingnon, Norbert Franklin

Schafer, Elmer Daniel

Schilling, Orville Otto

Schmidt, William V.

School, Ralph Edwin

Seman, Elgar Ronald

Sevoy, Omer Kermit

Shane, Harold Clyde

Shank, James Robert

Shannon, Robert A.

Sharp, Don J. C.

Sharp, Ward Clifton

Sheets, Paul Herman

Shockney, Duane Edward

Shockney, Herman Earl

Shomber, Marvin Bruce

Sierer, Wilbur Dale

Sink, Robert Edward

Smith, Edward L.

Smith, Forrest Abrem

Smith, Ralph Frankin

Smith, Russel Raymond

Smith, Wayne E.

Snyder, Leonard Jacob

St. John, Robert Dale

St. Myer, Alvis E.

St. Myer, Howard John

Stemmer, Carl

Stiver, Walter Francis

Stocksdale, Glen Wagner

Stocksdale, Herman Willard

Stocksdale, Richard Paul

Strait, Forrest Henry

Strayer, Henry U. Wilfred

Sullenbarger, Clarence

Sullenbarger, William

Teaford, Robert E.

Teegarden, LeRoy William

Thompson, Howard David

Thornburg, Lloyd Delbert

Tipple, Orville Andrew

VanVickle, Ralph Lowell

Voght, Kenneth Herbert

Wagner Arthur Donald

Wagner, Russell Herman

Washington, Donald Edwin

Washington, Herman Victor

Washler, George Oscar

Wasson, Gail Edgar

Weaver, Robert Glen

Weimer, Weldon Eugene

Weiss, Alva Harold

Welbourn, Russell Warren

Welch, Charles Albert, Jr.

Welch, Roscoe Franklin

Wentworth, Virgil Lee

Western, George K.

Whitesel, Fred Armacost

Whitesel, Harry Eugene

Wickersham, Donald A.

Wilcox, George Franklin

Willis, Emerson Ralph

Wion, Lester Leo

Wise, Clyde D.

Wise, Henry Martin

Woodbury, Leonard

Woolford, Maurice Marshall

Wright, Chester Elmer

Wright, Dale B.

Wright, Thomas Harold

Yaney, Clifford Ralph

Yoder, Henry Clay

Yoder, Howard Oliver

Young, Lesley

Young, Roobert David

Zumbrum, Raymond Joel





If you have corrections to the Darke County Draft Registrations, please send them to Jane Torres



| Back to Darke County Genealogical Researchers || Back to Randolph County, IN on DCOWeb Home |