Divorce Actions Printed in the
Union City Times Gazette, 1938-1943

Transcription by Billy Joe Baker

Note:
There are 505 entries below. There are probably divorce actions during these years that were never published in the newspaper so please, do not assume that if a divorce you might be looking for isn't listed below that it didn't happen. And on the other hand, don't assume that because a couple filed for divorce that it DID happen. A large number of the filings were dropped - in addition to those below that say "Dismiss." The only divorces in the list below that are known to have actually taken place are the 202 that say "Granted." Many of the entries show only the Filed or the Granted entries. In these instances, they were the only part of the action that was published. Also, please allow for printing errors in the names, dates, etc.


Date of PublicationPlaintiffDefendantMarriageActionNotes
09/17/42 Albertson, Nettie A. vs. Albertson, William F. m. Aug. 26, 1934 Granted Former name Miller was restored.
04/23/42 Albertson, William F. vs. Albertson, Nettie A. m. Aug. 26, 1934 Filed
10/10/39 Albright, Helen Maxine vs. Albright, Dallas m. June 5, 1937 Filed Asked former name Van Arsdel be restored.
08/11/43 Alexander, Beulah Geraldine vs. Alexander, Noble W. m. Sep. 7, 1940 Filed Son Arvin, b. June 30, 1942
10/29/43 Alexander, Beulah Geraldine vs. Alexander, Noble W. m. Sep. 7, 1940 Granted Son Arvin, b. June 30, 1942
12/28/38 Alexander, Goldie May vs. Alexander, Martin William m. Mar. 4, 1912 Granted Parents of one adult child.
02/12/41 Alexander, Ida A. vs. Alexander, Harley L. m. Feb. 24, 1910 Filed
05/07/41 Alexander, Ida A. vs. Alexander, Harley L. m. Feb. 24, 1910 Granted
09/04/43 Amburn, Ina vs. Amburn, Harry G. m. Nov. 21, 1921 Filed Dau. Wandaleen Faye, b. May 6, 1924, is named.
01/06/40 Angle, Coletta vs. Angle, Marion m. 1934 Filed Dau. Jo Anne (b. Jul. 28, 1935) named.
08/12/41 Armey, Ethel vs. Armey, Norman m. July 18, 1931 Filed Child Billie Jo, age 6, is mentioned.
10/31/38 Ashley, Eliza vs. Ashley, Ralph R. m. Apr. 15, 1931 Filed One child unnamed.
12/29/38 Ashley, Eliza vs. Ashley, Ralph R. m. Apr. 15, 1931 Granted One daughter Mary Elizabeth
01/28/38 Atkins, Merritt vs. Atkins, May m. Sep. 1, 1929 Filed
11/13/40 Auker, Doris L. vs. Auker, Ora E. m. Nov. 21, 1936 Filed Son Jimmie Frank (age 4) is mentioned.
01/14/41 Auker, Doris L. vs. Auker, Ora E. m. Nov. 21, 1936 Granted Jimmy Frank to custody of grandparents.
10/29/40 Austerman, Ada vs. Austerman, Clarence m. June 10, 1939 Filed Son Theodore Martin (5 wks. old)
01/21/41 Austerman, Ada vs. Austerman, Clarence m. June 10, 1939 Granted Son Theodore Martin (b. July 26, 1940)
05/22/41 Austin, Mary L. vs. Austin, Harry T. m. Nov. 15, 1933 Granted Dau. Jane, age 4, is mentioned.
03/22/39 Bailey, Stasha vs. Bailey, Clarence m. Sep. 4, 1926 Filed One minor son James Bailey named.
03/29/40 Baker, Eva vs. Baker, John m. Jan. 28, 1892 Granted
02/19/42 Baker, Vadetta C. vs. Baker, Omar Lewis m. Nov. 6, 1937 Filed Terry Lee (9/3/1938) Sharon Kay (1/20/1942)
07/08/38 Bane, Nellie vs. Bane, not named Each m. 4 times Granted Former name, Nellie Cox restored.
05/07/40 Barker, Mary E. vs. Barker, Samuel M. m. Dec. 25, 1889 Filed
03/31/42 Baugher, Minnie M. vs. Baugher, Charles H. m. Aug. 23, 1941 Granted
10/04/40 Baumgarten, Leone vs. Baumgarten, Charles m. Aug. 4, 1939 Filed Seeks Annulment of the marriage.
10/25/40 Baumgarten, Leone vs. Baumgarten, Charles m. Aug. 4, 1939 Granted Annulment of marriage was granted.
09/07/43 Baxter, Sarah E. vs. Baxter, Wiley W. m. July 11, 1942 Filed Asked restoration of former name Richardson.
12/06/43 Baxter, Sarah E. vs. Baxter, Wiley W. m. July 11, 1942 Granted Former name Richardson was restored.
03/21/38 Beal, Donald vs. Beal, Helen m. Mar. 18, 1935 Filed
06/24/38 Beal, Donald vs. Beal, Helen m. Mar. 18, 1935 Granted
02/12/41 Beason, Charles D. vs. Beason, Gladys I. m. Aug. 12, 1922 Filed Charles,Jr.(18) Betty Bernice(16) Frederick(13)
04/19/41 Beeson, Charles D. vs. Beeson, Gladys I. m. Aug. 12, 1922 Granted Charles,Jr.(18) Betty Bernice(16) Frederick(13)
09/28/42 Benner, Ruby May vs. Benner, Harry D. m. Oct, 24, 1932 Granted Daughters Mary Lou and Vera May were named.
06/10/42 Bixler, Virginia Lucille vs. Bixler, Harold Richard m. Dec. 24, 1937 Filed
09/16/42 Bixler, Virginia Lucille vs. Bixler, Harold Richard m. Dec. 24, 1937 Granted
03/31/39 Blackburn, Lucille vs. Blackburn, James C. m. Mar. 23, 1931 Filed 2 dau., Crystal Marietta & Rosemary Lee.
06/10/39 Blackburn, Lucille vs. Blackburn, James C. m. Mar. 23, 1931 Granted 2 dau., Crystal Marietta & Rosemary Lee.
03/13/39 Bliz-Zard, Minnie Mayme vs. Bliz-Zard, William Elmer m. Aug. 22, 1893 Granted
10/31/42 Bodey, Esther vs. Bodey, Robert W. m. Nov. 30, 1935 Filed Son Robert Arthur, age 3, is named.
07/08/42 Bond, Deon vs. Bond, Walter m. Apr. 9, 1934 Filed Daryl E.(7), James H. (3) and Betty Irene (2)
09/28/42 Bond, Deon vs. Bond, Walter m. Apr. 9, 1934 Granted Daryl E.(7), James H. (3) and Betty Irene (2)
10/04/40 Boright, Lillie M. vs. Boright, Charles F. m. Sep. 27, 1940 Filed Asked former name Kress be restored.
02/19/42 Bortner, Gertrude T. vs. Bortner, Maurice M. m. Sep. 10, 1938 Granted Former name Turner was restored.
03/27/39 Bradford, Judie P. vs. Bradford, Roy E. m. Oct. 13, 1934 Filed Asked former name Snyder be restored.
07/08/40 Bradford, Judie P. vs. Bradford, Roy E. m. Oct. 13, 1934 Granted Former name Snyder restored.
08/12/42 Brady, Lottie vs. Brady, Nelson m. Nov. 16, 1912 Filed Asked restoration of former name Miller.
07/06/38 Bragg, Verna vs. Bragg, Elvin m. Mar. 13, 1931 Filed Asked former name Young be restored.
01/17/39 Bragg, Verna vs. Bragg, Elvin m. Mar. 13, 1931 Filed Refiled suit.
10/07/43 Brawley, Edith S. vs. Brawley, Herschel J. m. Aug. 4, 1934 Filed William Duane (7) and Robert Eugene (5) are named.
12/14/43 Brawley, Edith S. vs. Brawley, Herschel J. m. Aug. 4, 1934 Dismiss Dismissed on motion of the plaintiff.
02/17/43 Bray, Mary Marguerite vs. Bray, William Earl m. Apr. 27, 1936 Filed
06/29/43 Bray, Mary Marguerite vs. Bray, William Earl m. Apr. 27, 1936 Granted
12/29/39 Brewer, F. Louise vs. Brewer, James A. m. Dec. 1, 1937 Filed Dau. Jacqueline Jean (1 ) named.
02/28/38 Brewer, James A. vs. Brewer, Chassie m. May 15, 1937 Granted
10/05/39 Bricker, Gertrude E. vs. Bricker, Harry m. Sep. 10, 1927 Filed
12/18/39 Bricker, Gertrude E. vs. Bricker, Harry m. Sep. 10, 1927 Granted
08/25/42 Brooke, Claude Leigh vs. Brooke, Miriam Carter Camp m. May 22, 1939 Filed Claude L., age 3, is mentioned
09/27/39 Brown, Catherine Josephine vs. Brown, Melvin West m. Dec. 18, 1935 Filed Son Karl Joseph, b. July 19, 1938.
01/19/40 Brown, Catherine Josephine vs. Brown, Melvin West m. Dec. 18, 1935 Granted Son Karl Joseph, b. July 19, 1938.
12/18/39 Brown, Ida vs. Brown, Cyril m. not given Granted
02/05/43 Brown, Ida A. vs. Brown, Richard A. m. Oct. 6, 1897 Filed
08/07/40 Brown, James W. vs. Brown, Marcille m. June 8, 1935 Filed
05/28/41 Brown, Vada W. vs. Brown, Robert L. m. Oct. 1, 1938 Filed Joyce Eileen (1 ) and Estel Eugene (5 mo.)
05/13/42 Brumley, Eve Caroline vs. Brumley, Cleo m. Apr. 8, 1939 Granted Son Norman Charles is mentioned.
10/01/42 Bruss, Marguriete K. vs. Bruss, Frank m. Feb. 19, 1925 Filed Kenneth & Keith (twins), William and Leland were named.
01/16/43 Bruss, Marguriete K. vs. Bruss, Frank m. Feb. 19, 1925 Granted Kenneth & Keith (twins), William and Leland were named.
06/11/40 Bugher, Paul L. vs. Bugher, Hilda M. m. Aug. 26, 1933 Granted
03/20/40 Bullens, Maxine vs. Bullens, Delbert m. not given Filed
05/27/40 Bullens, Maxine vs. Bullens, Delbert m. not given Granted Former name Dunn restored.
06/17/43 Burke, Nellie E. vs. Burke, Lemuel E. m. June 10, 1941 Filed
01/22/41 Carpenter, Esther vs. Carpenter, William, Jr. m. Aug. 13, 1938 Filed Former name Ludwick was restored.
02/04/41 Chamness, Earl vs. Chamness, Marie m. July 23, 1919 Filed Dau. Betty Mae, age 16, is mentioned.
02/10/40 Chapman, Ruth vs. Chapman, Max m. June 20, 1937 Filed Asked former name Hale be restored.
09/18/43 Clair, Betty Jeanne vs. Clair, Edward m. Mar. 11, 1942 Filed Asked former name Miller be restored.
04/07/41 Clapper, Flora vs. Clapper, Henry m. Oct. 24, 1934 Granted Prev. married name Clear restored. 2 children.
01/28/41 Clark, Bettie vs. Clark, Dave m. June 30, 1940 Granted Former name Bishop was restored.
08/10/43 Clark, Cleo Pauline vs. Clark, Edward J. m. Sep. 16, 1933 Filed
12/18/39 Clark, Gladys J. vs. Clark, Robert m. not given Granted
02/28/38 Clark, Jane I. vs. Clark, Charles m. Mar. 2, 1937 Granted
06/05/41 Clark, Sarah E. vs. Clark, Charles S. m. Nov. 3, 1934 Filed Asked restoration of former name Richardson.
12/29/43 Clear, Charles F. vs. Clear, Frances R. m. not given Granted Wife's former name Henderson was restored.
11/23/40 Clemmer, Wallace A. vs. Clemmer, Bertha M. m. Sep. 28, 1930 Filed
04/14/43 Clevenger, Clarence vs. Clevenger, Alma M. m. Dec. 24, 1936 Filed
08/10/40 Clevenger, Donald F. vs. Clevenger, Gretchen m. Oct. 3, 1931 Filed Asked cutody of Jackie Gene, age 8.
03/23/43 Clevenger, Gretchen Eileen vs. Clevenger, Donald m. Oct. 3, 1932 Filed Son Jackie Gene (11) is named.
03/13/38 Coblentz, Iva vs. Coblentz, Charles m. not given Granted
01/17/41 Collins, Nellie Blanch vs. Collins, Alva L. m. not given Filed Dau. Treva May, age 17, is mentioned.
05/31/39 Comer, Mary vs. Comer, Frank m. Sep. 15, 1938 Filed 2 minor children by a previous marriage.
02/04/41 Comer, Mary S. vs. Comer, Frank m. Sep. 15, 1938 Filed
02/06/40 Comers, Mary S. vs. Comers, James Robert m. June 23, 1928 Filed Son John P. (b. Apr. 9, 1930.)
11/19/41 Conger, Ida P. vs. Conger, Jesse M. m. not given Granted Dau. Minnie Paxton, age 2, was named.
12/16/41 Conklin, Anna L. vs. Conklin, Elsworth L. m. Dec. 25, 1907 Granted
09/08/41 Conklin, Elsworth L. vs. Conklin, Anna L. m. Dec. 25, 1907 Filed
06/28/40 Conner, Hilda vs. Conner, Clarence m. Aug. 31, 1925 Filed $3,000. alimony sought. No children named.
07/13/40 Conners, Mary S. vs. Conners, James Robert m. June 23, 1928 Granted One child unnamed.
10/13/39 Conyers, Maybelle vs. Conyers, Raymond E. m. Dec. 23, 1933 Filed
12/18/39 Conyers, Maybelle vs. Conyers, Raymond E. m. not given Granted
02/06/39 Copeland, Leanna vs. Copeland, John m. not given Granted Mentions eight year old son.
09/20/39 Cougill, Opal I. vs. Cougill, Lewis E. m. Sep. 28, 1928 Filed Asked former name Howell be restored.
09/21/43 Cox, Martha vs. Cox, Wallace H. m. June 8, 1933 Granted Former name Barnes was restored.
04/28/42 Crawford, Henri Eda vs. Crawford, Donald m. Dec. 21, 1936 Filed Asked restoration of former name Parsley.
07/11/42 Crawford, Henrie Eda vs. Crawford, Donald m. Dec. 21, 1936 Granted Former name Parsley was restored.
07/01/43 Critzer, Virginia vs. Critzer, Gerald m. Dec. 31, 1941 Granted Her former name Irish was restored.
07/03/39 Curry, Clarence E. vs. Curry, Beula Mae m. July 21, 1937 Filed
09/19/39 Curry, Clarence E. vs. Curry, Beula Mae m. July 21, 1937 Granted
05/20/42 Curtner, Elizabeth Maxine vs. Curtner, Mack m. Feb. 14, 1942 Filed Asked restoration of former name Green.
09/28/42 Curtner, Elizabeth Maxine vs. Curtner, Mack m. Feb. 14, 1942 Granted Former name Green was restored.
06/06/39 Dailey, Helen G. vs. Dailey, Elmer E. m. Dec. 1, 1939 Filed
03/14/39 Davis, Beatrice vs. Davis, Claude m. not given Granted Cross Compaint -- one son unnamed.
06/18/40 Davis, Bessie Cewilma vs. Davis, John H. m. Dec. 23, 1933 Filed
10/15/40 Davis, Bessie Cewilma vs. Davis, John H. m. Dec. 23, 1933 Granted Son John, Jr., age 6 is named.
07/13/38 Davis, Gertrude M. vs. Davis, Chelsie W. m. Apr. 13, 1932 Granted
01/07/42 Dawson, James A. vs. Dawson, Leona m. Aug. 23, 1935 Granted
01/28/38 Delhagen, James vs. Delhagen, Ethel m. Mar. 31, 1934 Filed
09/06/38 Devine, Anice V. vs. Devine, Gilbert m. not given Filed
05/20/42 Dickey, Winston vs. Dickey, Elizabeth m. June 25, 1938 Filed Dau. Rebecca Jean, age 2, is named.
04/25/40 Dodd, Ernest Sheldon, Jr. vs. Dodd, Helen Eileene m. Sep. 25, 1938 Filed Son Sheldon DuWayne (b. Apr. 19, 1939)
02/11/43 Dodd, Helen Eileene vs. Dodd, Ernest Sheldon, Jr. m. Sep. 25, 1938 Filed Son Sheldon Duwayne (b. Apr. 19, 1939)
05/01/43 Dodd, Helen Eileene vs. Dodd, Ernest Sheldon, Jr. m. Sep. 25, 1938 Granted Son Sheldon Duwayne (b. Apr. 19, 1939)
05/23/39 Dodd, Ruth R. vs. Dodd, Ora S. m. Sep. 24, 1938 Filed
02/10/40 Dodd, Ora Sheldon vs. Dodd, Ruth R. m. Sep. 24, 1938 Filed Cross Complaint?
04/26/40 Dodd, Ora Sheldon B vs. Dodd, Ruth R. m. Sep. 24, 1938 Granted Former name Ruth R. Shultz restored.
05/26/41 Doherty, Pearl vs. Doherty, Troy m. Dec. 20, 1905 Filed 5 children, all over the age of 21.
09/22/41 Doherty, Pearl vs. Doherty, Troy m. Dec. 20, 1905 Granted
07/08/43 Drake, Marjorie vs. Drake, Joseph m. Nov. 16, 1935 Filed Son Rodney Joe, (age 4 ) is named.
11/03/43 Drake, Mary vs. Drake, Joseph m. Nov. 16, 1935 Granted Son Rodney Joe, (age 4 ) is named.
06/24/40 Dudley, Clayton vs. Dudley, Patricia m. Dec. 30, 1938 Filed
10/04/40 Dudley, Clayton vs. Dudley, Patricia m. Dec. 30, 1938 Granted
07/05/38 Dull, Cleo vs. Dull, Opal m. June 5, 1937 Granted
03/26/42 Duncan, James L. vs. Duncan, Elizabeth R. m. July 20, 1936 Filed
05/26/42 Duncan, James L. vs. Duncan, Elizabeth R. m. July 20, 1935 Granted
12/23/39 Durham, Clara vs. Durham, John R. m. Aug. 3, 1929 Granted Children Barbara Ann (6) & Jerry (4) named
10/10/40 Durham, Lois P. vs. Durham, Walter m. Apr. 16, 1940 Filed
07/07/41 Durham, Lois P. vs. Durham, Walter m. Apr. 16, 1940 Filed Refiled suit. Dau, Janice Elaine (b. Nov. 2, 1940)
09/22/41 Durham, Lois P. vs. Durham, Walter m. Apr. 16, 1940 Granted
05/06/42 Durham, Minerva L. vs. Durham, Charles E. m. Jan. 2, 1942 Filed
07/11/42 Durham, Minerva L. vs. Durham, Charles E. m. Jan. 2, 1942 Granted Former name Roberts was restore.
06/16/42 Durham, Onda Lee vs. Durham, William Harrison m. Sep. 14, 1941 Filed Asked restoration of former name White.
12/30/42 Eastham, Lora vs. Eastham, Woodrowe m. Apr. 16, 1931 Filed Woodie Dale, age 4, and Jerry Eldon, age 1 were named.
03/16/43 Eastham, Lora vs. Eastham, Woodrow m. Apr. 16, 1931 Granted Woodie Dale, age 4, and Jerry Eldon, age 1 were named.
10/15/41 Edwards, Irene vs. Edwards, Lewis Lavon m. Oct. 24, 1938 Filed Sons Robert Lewis (2) and David Lavon (1) are named.
01/12/39 Elder, Rhoda Elinor vs. Elder, Noble m. Sep. 27, 1929 Filed 2 son, John Robert and William Norman.
12/24/40 Elliott, Genell vs. Elliott, Harry m. July 27, 1940 Filed Asked former name McMurray be restored.
07/08/38 Enbody, Anna E. vs. Enbody, Harl m. not given Granted Former name, Anna E. Burk restored.
07/02/41 Ertel, Orval Ray vs. Ertel, Mary Jane m. Aug. 24, 1935 Filed
10/16/40 Ertle, Marion E. vs. Ertle, Hazel L. m. July 20, 1935 Filed
11/07/40 Estep, Ruth vs. Estep, Finley m. Oct. 27, 1936 Filed Dau. Ruth Ann (b. Aug. 17, 1937) mentioned.
01/27/41 Estep, Ruth vs. Estep, Finley m. Oct. 27, 1936 Granted Dau. Ruth Ann (b. Aug. 17, 1937) mentioned.
04/23/42 Fahrenkamp, Alma Myrtle vs. Fahrenkamp, William Joseph m. May 13, 1927 Filed Ernestine (14) and William Joseph, Jr. (4)
02/10/42 Fair, Laura vs. Fair, John m. July 15, 1926 Filed Marie (14) Alice (12) Clyde (10) Helen (8)
08/17/39 Fielder, Frank F. vs. Fielder, Dollie E. m. Mar. 18, 1939 Filed
10/23/39 Fielder, Frank F. vs. Fielder, Dollie E. m. Mar. 18, 1939 Granted
05/09/42 Fields, John E. vs. Fields, Elizabeth May m. Nov. 24, 1929 Filed
07/14/42 Fields, Elizabeth May vs. Fields, John F. m. Nov. 1929 Granted Cross Complaint
06/06/41 Fisher, Samuel J. vs. Fisher, Claudia B. m. Sep. 24, 1910 Granted
08/08/41 Foltz, Rosalie F. vs. Foltz, James D. R. m. Jan 10, 1923 Granted Dau. Naomi R., age 12, is mentioned.
12/09/43 Ford, Anna James vs. Ford, Ira E. m. June 14, 1941 Filed Asked former name James be restored.
07/11/42 Ford, Robert L. vs. Ford, Ernestine m. not given Granted Wife's former name Treber was restored.
12/22/38 Ford, Valleta vs. Ford, Francis B. m. not given Granted
09/24/40 Foutz, Helen M. vs. Foutz, Ralph Boyden m. Sep. 5, 1936 Filed Asked restoration of former name Myers.
09/17/40 Franklin, Ora E. vs. Franklin, Chester V. m. June 24, 1916 Filed Dau. Vera Ruth, 11, is named.
12/14/40 Franklin, Ora E. vs. Franklin, Chester V. m. June 24, 1916 Granted Dau. Ruth, age 11, mentioned
10/21/39 Frazier, Doris A. vs. Frazier, George B. m. Aug. 26, 1922 Filed Dau. Katherine Jane, age 12, named.
12/23/39 Frazier, Doris A. vs. Frazier, George B. m. Aug. 26, 1922 Granted Dau. Katherine Jane, age 12, named.
10/11/43 Freeman, Marie vs. Freeman, Ralph m. Dec. 26, 1941 Granted Harold DeWayne, age 10, was named.
07/11/39 Friend, Mary vs. Friend, Bernard m. Nov. 11, 1933 Granted One son, Dean, three months old.
12/19/41 Funk, Mary K. vs. Funk, Roy A. m. Feb. 24, 1939 Filed Asked former name Cantrell be restored.
04/24/42 Funk, Mary K. vs. Funk, Roy A. m. Feb. 24, 1939 Granted Former name Cantrell is restored.
02/05/40 Funk, Wilimina vs. Funk, Theodore m. not given Granted Three unnamed children.
01/25/40 Furby, Helen L. vs. Furby, Harry m. Aug. 19, 1929 Filed Dau. Maxine Harriett, 10, is named.
10/17/38 Gaines, Claire Marguerite vs. Gaines, Wilbur Clifton m. Oct. 2, 1937 Granted Former name Eastman restored.
03/28/42 Gast, Frances Caroline vs. Gast, William Wendrick m. Sep. 5, 1926 Filed Mary Frances (14) Nancy Carol (10) Billy Addison (8)
01/23/40 Geeting, Edna vs. Geeting, Charles m. Apr. 18, 1922 Filed Asked former name Harris be restored.
04/02/40 Geeting, Edna vs. Geeting, Charles m. Apr. 18, 1922 Granted Former name Harris restored.
05/16/42 George, Helen Joyce vs. George, James R. m. Nov. 20, 1940 Filed Asked restoration of former name Blakely.
06/20/40 Gettinger, Betty Jacqueline vs. Gettinger, Edward Leland m. June 10, 1936 Filed Dau. Jill Colleen, 2, is named.
10/24/40 Gettinger, Betty Jacqueline vs. Gettinger, Edward Leland m. June 10, 1936 Granted Dau. Jill Coleen (b. Apr. 26, 19338) mentioned.
12/27/41 Gibbs, Robert J. vs. Gibbs, Helen F. m. July 31, 1938 Granted
12/19/38 Gist, Mildred vs. Gist, Edmund m. Jul. 28, 1938 Granted One son Daniel Edmund
09/12/38 Goble, Effie May vs. Goble, William F. m. Aug. 8, 1908 Filed 4 children; 1 minor Paul; 1 adopted dau.
08/15/42 Goodman, Ireta Helen vs. Goodman, Joe m. June 7, 1923 Filed
10/14/42 Goodman, Ireta Helen vs. Goodman, Joe m. June 7, 1923 Granted
03/03/42 Gossage, Edward vs. Gossage, Mary K. m. May 11, 1935 Filed
09/24/42 Gossage, Edward vs. Gossage, Mary K. m. May 11, 1935 Granted Cross Complaint, former name Wilkie awarded to Mary.
05/21/42 Green, Fern F. vs. Green, Cecil C. m. July 15, 1920 Filed
06'24/42 Green, Fern F. vs. Green, Cecil C. m. July 15, 1920 Granted
03/07/41 Green, Hamp vs. Green, Ollie L. m. Aug. 14, 1914 Filed Abandonment. Wife in Oklahoma
10/28/42 Guntharpe, Jack Paul vs. Guntharpe, Ethel Maye m. Sep. 16, 1936 Filed
11/10/42 Hall, Marie M. vs. Hall, Eli H. m. Sep. 24, 1937 Filed Louise Marie (4) Jerry Eldon (3) Carroll Sue (17 mo.)
11/02/40 Halstead, Beulah M. vs. Halstead, Welcome J. m. Aug. 28, 1929 Filed Asked former name Reeves be restored.
01/27/41 Halstead, Beulah M. vs. Halstead, Welcome J. m. Aug. 28, 1929 Granted Former name Reeves was restored.
10/30/39 Harrison, Loretta vs. Harrison, Ira C. m. 1893 Granted
05/03/39 Harshman, Grace Alice vs. Harshman, Leland Lester m. Apr. 12, 1919 Filed 4 children, 3 girls, 1 boy, all named.
07/12/38 Harshman, Luella vs. Harshman, Elmer C. m. July 2, 1938 Filed
01/23/40 Harty, Emma J. vs. Harty, Claude m. Sep. 17, 1922 Filed Son Rollie Eugene, 9, is named.
04/02/40 Harty, Emma J. vs. Harty, Claude m. Sep. 17, 1922 Granted Son Rollie Eugene, 9, is named.
08/11/43 Haufnagle, Mary G. vs. Haufnagle, Edward m. Dec. 11, 1936 Filed Son John (b. June 15, 1939 & restore name Snyder.
10/05/40 Hawley, Adeline vs. Hawley, LeRoy m. Oct. 3, 1927 Filed Gilbert Leroy(10/1/28),Jackie Yvonne(12/8/31)
03/25/43 Hawley, Edna F. vs. Hawley, Jesse F. m. Dec. 25, 1908 Granted
01/22/43 Hawley, Edna L. vs. Hawley, Jesse F. m. Dec. 25, 1908 Filed
09/20/43 Helm, Terrance W. vs. Helm, Blanche W. m. June 1942 Granted
05/27/41 Hiatt, Hazel M. vs. Hiatt, Roy L. m. Dec. 10, 1921 Filed Beverly Jane(15) Richard Franklin(13) Charlotte Louise(10)
12/02/41 Hiatt, Hazel M. vs. Hiatt, Roy F. m. Dec. 10, 1921 Filed Filed a new complaint.
08/17/43 Hiatt, Hazel M. vs. Hiatt, Roy F. m. Dec. 10, 1921 Filed Richard Franklin (15) & Charlotte Louise (12) are named.
11/19/41 Hiatt, Leah P. vs. Hiatt, Richard m. Dec. 11, 1937 Granted Former name Painter was restored.
02/05/42 Hobbs, Clement C. vs. Hobbs, Edith m. Sep. 5, 1922 Filed Dau. Margaret Edith, age 18, is named.
11/15/38 Hobbs, Martha Lucile vs. Hobbs, Jersy m. not given Granted Custody of the child to the father.
08/26/38 Hoffman, Goldie vs. Hoffman, Clarence W. m. Jan. 4, 1933 Filed Asked former name restored (Unnamed)
12/23/39 Holaday, Charles D. vs. Holaday, Sue m. not given Granted Abandonment.
08/04/43 Horr, Charles W. vs. Horr, Barbara M. m. July 12, 1941 Filed Dau. Marcia Kay, age 11, is named.
09/20/43 Horr, Charles W. vs. Horr, Barbara M. m. July 12, 1941 Dismiss Dismissed on motion of the plaintiff.
01/12/40 Howell, Virginia Ruth vs. Howell, Harold m. Dec. 31, 1937 Filed Asked former name Cooper be restored.
03/13/40 Howell, Virginia Ruth vs. Howell, Harold m. Dec. 31, 1937 Granted Former name Cooper restored.
07/30/41 Howell, Wanda M. vs. Howell, Gordon E. m. June 24, 1940 Filed Asked former name Lee be restored.
10/20/42 Hudson, George L. vs. Hudson, Mary Emma m. July 31, 1934 Granted Dau. Mary Jane was mentioned (no age given.)
10/29/40 Hunnicut, Pauline vs. Hunnicut, Arthur m. Apr. 6, 1940 Filed Seperated 2 days after marriage.
01/21/41 Hunnicut, Pauline vs. Hunnicut, Arthur m. Apr. 6, 1940 Granted
12/01/42 Hunt, Agnes R. vs. Hunt, Hubert O. m. not given Filed Rose Marie (11) and Daniel Lewis (2) are named.
03/27/43 Hunt, Agnes R. vs. Hunt, Hubert O. m. Feb. 9, 1931 Granted Rose Marie and Daniel Lewis to Soldiers & Sailor's Home.
10/19/38 Hunt, Eva F. vs. Hunt, Arthur M. m. Dec. 23, 1936 Filed Asked former name Morton be restored.
12/19/38 Hunt, Eva F. vs. Hunt, Arthur M. m. Dec. 23, 1936 Granted Former name Morton restored.
10/04/43 Hurst, Comoleta Pauline vs. Hurst, Robert H. m. Oct. 27, 1923 Filed Two children not named.
08/02/43 Hutchens, Evelyn Louise vs. Hutchens, William Albert m. Aug. 20, 1941 Filed Dau. Loretta Sue, b. July 25, 1942
06/26/40 Hutchins, Thelma Imogene vs. Hutchens, Charles E. m. June 29, 1938 Granted Former name Simmons restored. No Children.
06/04/41 Iliff, Nelson A. vs. Iliff, Constance m. Mar. 12, 1938 Filed
09/11/41 Iliff, Nelson A. vs. Iliff, Constance m. Mar. 12, 1938 Granted Mrs. Iliff's former name Hathaway was restored.
03/09/39 Isenbarger, Blanche vs. Isenbarger, Lawrence m. Jan. 5, 1936 Filed
06/19/43 Jean, Carl Kennedy vs. Jean, Mary Anita m. Oct. 27, 1942 Filed Son Douglas Kennedy (b. Apr. 24, 1943) was named.
09/20/43 Jean, Carl Kennedy vs. Jean, Mary Anita m. Oct. 27, 1942 Granted Son Douglas Kennedy (b. Apr. 24, 1943) was named.
06/06/39 Jellison, Vivian M. vs. Jellison, Leonard R. m. June 10, 1938 Filed Asked former name Dunn be restored.
09/16/43 Jennings, Melvin E. vs. Jennings, Mary E. m. Oct. 1, 1931 Filed
11/15/43 Jennings, Melvin E. vs. Jennings, Mary E. m. Oct, 17, 1931 Granted No children. Wife's former name Hall was restored.
05/08/41 Jessup, Maxine M. vs. Jessup, James Newman m. May 13, 1936 Filed Asked former name Couch be restored.
07/10/41 Jessup, Maxine M. vs. Jessup, James Newman m. May 13, 1936 Granted Former name Crouch was restored.
11/22/38 Johnston, Marjorie M vs. Johnston, Byron J. m. Jan. 9, 1938 Filed
10/05/43 Jones, Mary Juanita vs. Jones, Odin L. m. Nov. 3, 1933 Filed Odin Charles (5) & Charlotte Esther (1 ) are named.
03/13/40 Jones, Nellie H. vs. Jones, Gordon m. Feb. 24, 1934 Granted Former name Lorton restored.
02/07/40 Jones, Nettie B. vs. Jones, Carl L. m. June 21, 1930 Filed Eldon Cecil (9), Russel Earl (4), Donald Lee (1 1/2).
05/09/42 Keeley, Marguerite Elizabeth vs. Keeley,Benjamin Harold m. not given Granted Former name Shires was restored.
03/20/40 Keen, Betty Louise vs. Keen, Arthur Waldon m. Aug. 10, 1937 Filed Son Leroy, 10 months, mentioned.
06/08/43 Kelley, Vera June vs. Kelley, Howard D. m. Sep 5, 1936 Filed Lydia Lou (5) and Beverly Ann (3) are named.
10/04/43 Kelley, Vera June vs. Kelley, Howard D. m. Sep. 5, 1936 Granted Lydia Lou (5) and Beverly Ann (3) are named.
11/25/42 Kincaid, Blanche vs. Kincaid, Joseph Louis m. Feb. 14, 1942 Filed
06/01/38 Knott, Adah M. vs. Knott, Walter H. m. July 28, 1922 Filed
12/30/42 Kobb, Esther vs. Kobb, Ceylon A. m. Dec. 21, 1934 Filed
06/29/42 Lamb, Viola vs. Lamb, Paul A. m. Aug. 17, 1912 Filed
11/03/42 Lamb, Viola vs. Lamb, Paul A. m. Aug. 17, 1912 Granted
06/13/42 Landess, Lourena N. vs. Landess, Lawrence H. m. Aug. 25, 1922 Filed Sons James (19) and Alonzo (16) are named.
11/17/42 Landess, Lourena N. vs. Landess, Lawrence H. m. Aug. 25, 1922 Granted
06/01/38 Lare, Gladys vs. Lare, Russell m. May 19, 1919 Granted She counter filed and won.
05/23/39 Lawrence, Pauline C. vs. Lawrence, Alexander C. m. May 1, 1929 Filed One daughter Elinore is named.
11/08/41 Leach, Rennie Albert vs. Leach, Mary K. m. Sep. 18, 1933 Filed
03/02/43 Lewis, Rita May vs. Lewis, Ralph A. m. Sep. 5, 1936 Filed Dau. Deanna Marie, b. May 9, 1939.
05/06/43 Lewis, Reta May vs. Lewis, Ralph A. m. Sep. 5, 1936 Granted Dau. Deanna Marie, b. May 9, 1939.
07/09/41 Ligon, Marigold vs. Ligon, Myron K. m. Sep. 21, 1939 Filed Son, David K. is mentioned.
10/22/41 Litterst, Elsie M. vs. Litterst, LeRoy m. June 27, 1939 Filed One child mentioned but not named.
07/20/43 Long, William H. vs. Long, Grace m. Sep. 28, 1940 Filed Son, William Eugene, b. Sept. 19, 1941 is named.
01/08/42 Louk, Ruth vs. Louk, Clarence m. Sep. 20, 1933 Filed They had no children.
09/18/42 Lowe, Irene vs. Lowe, Clarence W. m. Mar. 24, 1932 Filed Sons Michael J. and Nicholas W. (no ages given)
12/21/38 Luellen, James vs. Luellen, Marie m. Nov. 4, 1938 Granted An annulment of marriage.
12/16/39 Luellen, Nellie Ellen vs. Luellen, James m. Aug. 11, 1939 Filed
04/16/43 Lumpkin, Raymond L. vs. Lumpkin, Betty Lou m. Aug. 8, 1942 Filed
08/04/42 Lykins, Clarice W. vs. Lykins, Harold C. m. July 11, 1936 Filed Asked restoration of former name Huffman.
11/24/42 Lykins, Clarice W. vs. Lykins, Harold C. m. July 11, 1936 Granted Former name Huffman was restored.
07/13/38 Lykins, George H. vs. Lykins, Bessie M. m. Jan. 17, 1923 Filed One son Robert Eugene
03/31/38 Lyons, Mary R. vs. Lyons, Thomas Edward m. Oct. 24, 1935 Filed
02/17/41 Mack, Ross vs. Mack, Flossie m. Oct. 11, 1921 Granted Dau. Irene, 18, is mentioned.
03/17/42 Maines, Alta May vs. Maines, Earl Francis m. Nov. 26, 1925 Granted Betty Lou & Billie Francis (twins 14) Joe Dawson (9)
03/27/43 Mann, Arlene vs. Mann, Lester K. m. Apr. 20, 1929 Filed Son Lee, b. Aug. 21, 1931 was named.
06/30/43 Mann, Arlene vs. Mann, Lester K. m. Apr. 20, 1929 Granted Son Lee, age 11, is named.
12/12/38 Mann, Delbert R. vs. Mann, Eleanor m. Aug. 2, 1937 Granted One child Ronald Philip Mann.
03/21/42 Manning, Ada J. vs. Manning, Henry H. m. Oct. 19, 1940 Filed
06/10/42 Manning, Ada J. vs. Manning, Henry H. m. Oct. 19, 1940 Granted Former name Johnson was restored.
01/17/42 Massingale, Delores vs. Massingale, Clarence m. Sep. 7, 1940 Filed
10/22/41 Matchett, Eliza vs. Matchett, Willard m. Jan. 7, 1914 Filed
03/03/42 Matchett, Eliza vs. Matchett, Willard m. Jan. 17, 1914 Granted
09/03/41 Matteson, Bert A. vs. Matteson, Isabella H. m. Oct. 27, 1911 Filed
12/19/39 McAbee, Samuel J. vs. McAbee, Vera m. Jan. 4, 1938 Filed
11/22/40 McCagg, Willie vs. McCagg, Thomas A. m. Aug. 14, 1915 Granted Five minor children are named
06/27/38 McCallester, Carrie vs. McCallister, Otho E. m. Sep. 15, 1916 Granted
11/23/43 McClintock, Trual R. vs. McClintock, June E. m. Jan. 21, 1941 Filed Two children not named.
09/24/40 McCollum, Evelyn vs. McCollum, Herman m. May 3, 1935 Filed Child Jackie Leon, 4 named.
02/28/42 McCorkle, Edith vs. McCorkle, Paul H. m. Apr. 8, 1925 Filed Son Donald Edwin (b. Oct. 30, 1926)
08/08/39 McCoy, Edward Melvin vs. McCoy, Lucille m. not given Filed Asks custody of 6 yr. Old Charles Edwin.
09/02/43 McCullum, Mary Ellen vs. McCullum, Charles m. July 19, 1942 Filed Asked restoration of former name White.
06/16/43 McCullum, Reva M. vs. McCullum, Harold Eugene m. Jul. 26, 1934 Filed Son John Keith, age 7 is named.
09/21/43 McCullum, Reva M. vs. McCullum, Harold Eugene m. Jul. 26, 1934 Dismiss Son John Keith, age 7. Dismissed by plaintiff.
02/16/43 Medaris, Elva vs. Medaris, Charles Colbert m. Jan. 17, 1931 Granted
10/12/43 Medaris, Elva vs. Medaris, Charles Colbert m. Jan. 17, 1931 Granted Dau. Wanda Faye, age 11, is named.
07/14/42 Miller, Virgil vs. Miller, Effie m. Sep. 9, 1936 Filed
06/16/43 Miller, Effie vs. Miller, Virgil m. Sep. 9, 1936 Granted Dau. Rosemary, age 2 is named.
10/20/43 Miller, Ray vs. Miller, Pauline Leona m. Sep. 25, 1931 Filed Margaret Lucille (10) Eva Marie (9) and Everett Henry (8)
07/08/40 Mills, Lydia B. vs. Mills, Addison A. m. Aug. 24, 1939 Filed 2nd marriage -- Mills former marriage name.
10/05/40 Mills, Lydia B. vs. Mills, Addison A. m. Aug. 24, 1939 Granted
09/08/41 Monks, Myrtle vs. Monks, Charles Lee m. July 24, 1934 Filed Asked former name Mills be restored.
01/12/43 Monks, Myrtle Almada vs. Monks, Charles Lee m. July 24, 1934 Filed Asked former name Mills be restored.
03/17/43 Monks, Myrtle Almeda vs. Monks, Charles Lee m. Jul. 24, 1934 Granted Her former name Mills was restored.
07/03/42 Monroe, Alonzo vs. Monroe, Lulu m. not given Filed
08/29/42 Monroe, Alonzo vs. Monroe, Lulu m. Apr. 18, 1936 Filed Refiled suit.
09/15/39 Monroe, Lulu L. vs. Monroe, Alonzo m. Apr. 18, 1936 Filed Restraining order granted.
09/22/41 Moody, Helen Marie vs. Moody, Walter m. July 3, 1937 Filed Dau. Mildred Leona is named.
09/26/38 Moore, Anna Fae vs. Moore, Robert m. Dec. 13, 1933 Granted Former name Evans restored.
07/01/42 Moore, Anna Fae vs. Moore, Robert K. m. May 27, 1938 Filed
09/22/42 Moore, Anna Fae vs. Moore, Robert K. m. May 27, 1938 Granted
10/09/42 Moore, Eugene W. vs. Moore, Margaret J. m. Apr. 9, 1936 Filed Warren J. (6), Shirley Ann (5), and David Lee (2).
12/29/42 Moore, Eugene W. vs. Moore, Margaret J. m. Apr. 9, 1936 Granted
12/02/41 Moore, Margaret J. vs. Moore, Clyde m. Oct. 4, 1940 Granted Former name Smith was restored.
11/09/39 Morford, Hazel Marie vs. Morford, James Paul m. Sep. 26, 1926 Filed Asked former name Retz be restored.
05/07/40 Morford, Hazel Marie vs. Morford, James Paul m. Sep. 26, 1926 Granted Former name Retz restored.
04/29/42 Morgan, Alice Marie vs. Morgan, Gilbert Franklin m. Aug. 10, 1940 Filed Son Samuel Lee (13 mo.) is named.
05/22/43 Morgan, Alice Marie vs. Morgan, Gilbert Franklin m. Aug. 10, 1939 Filed Son Samuel Lee b. March 30, 1940.
04/27/43 Mosier, Betty C. vs. Mosier, Earl m. May 10, 1941 Filed Dau. Judith Lee was named.
03/15/41 Mullen, Mary vs. Mullen, Max m. Dec. 24, 1938 Filed Marilyn Maxine and Richard Lee are named.
08/07/41 Murphy, Herman D. vs. Murphy, Sara m. Feb. 1928 Filed
07/12/38 Myers, Flo vs. Myers, Kirby m. Jan. 20, 1913 Filed Six minor children named.
09/03/42 Myron, Stanley L. vs. Myron, Zola Mae m. Oct. 12, 1935 Filed Son, Ralph Edward, age 5, was mentioned.
11/07/42 Myron, Zola Mae vs. Myron, Stanley L. m. Oct. 12, 1935 Granted Cross Complaint son Ralph Edward (5) is named.
12/08/42 Neil, Virginia E. vs. Neil, Edward R. m. May 11, 1940 Filed Asked restoration of former name Skinner.
02/09/43 Neil, Virginia E. vs. Neil, Edward R. m. May 4, 1940 Granted Former name Skinner was restored.
08/26/42 Newman, Harold Lewis vs. Newman, Marguerite Ruth m. Apr. 12, 1941 Filed
02/26/43 Norman, Lorena A. vs. Norman, William Cleo m. Nov. 6, 1910 Filed Herbert Lee (14) & Reba Alice (10) were named.
05/11/43 Norris, Carl A. vs. Norris, Jessie Marie m. Oct. 1932 Filed
11/28/38 North, Emma A. vs. North, Harry m. Nov. 20, 1926 Granted
05/16/41 Nute, Leonard vs. Nute, Laura m. Aug. 31, 1916 Filed
10/20/42 Nute, Leonard vs. Nute, Laura m. Aug. 30, 1916 Granted Dau. Louis May, age 15, was named.
08/04/38 O'Connor, M. Lucille vs. O'Connor, Lawrence m. Oct. 4, 1920 Filed Children Mary Ann & Jane Louise.
02/04/39 O'Connor, M. Lucille vs. O'Connor, Lawrence m. Oct. 4, 1920 Granted Two children unnamed.
10/29/41 O'Connor, M. Lucille vs. O'Connor, Lawrence J. m. Oct. 15, 1920 Filed Had Remarried-Jane Louise, age 13, mentioned.
03/05/42 O'Connor, M. Lucille vs. O'Connor, Lawrence J. m. Aug. 26, 1939 Granted Had Remarried-Jane Louise, age 13, mentioned.
02/14/38 O'Dell, May vs. O'Dell, J. Warren m. Mar. 21, 1937 Filed
04/18/38 O'Dell, May vs. Not named m. not given Granted Former name, May Sipe restored
09/03/41 O'Dell, Sadie vs. O'Dell, John m. Sep. 10, 1938 Filed Nancy Elaine (2) and John Ronald (8 mo.) mentioned
06/28/43 Oder, Leona vs. Oder, Roy L. m. Mar. 5, 1943 Filed Asked former name Mann be restored.
09/30/38 Osborn, Flo vs. Osborn, John S. m. Aug. 30, 1929 Filed Asked former name Swain be restored.
12/12/38 Osborn, Flo vs. Osborn, John S. m. Aug. 30, 1929 Granted Former name Swain restored.
06/25/43 Overmyer, Helen L. vs. Overmyer, Elton LaVerne m. May 11, 1940 Granted
12/21/38 Parrott, Sarah Elizabeth vs. Parrott, Willie m. not given Granted One son Robert Ray.
07/18/38 Passmore, Sarah vs. Passmore, Cale m. Aug. 7, 1937 Filed Asked former name Yost be restored.
08/26/43 Patterson, Walter E. vs. Patterson, Anna Elizabeth m. Jan. 27, 1943 Filed
07/22/38 Pegg, John Dallas vs. Pegg, Vera E. m. Aug. 17, 1935 Filed One daughter Marilyn June.
10/07/38 Pegg, Vera vs. Pegg, John Dallas m. Aug. 17, 1935 Granted She counter filed and won.
04/06/43 Petro, Evelyn vs. Petro, Donald m. Jun. 29, 1940 Granted Her former name Cropper was restored.
10/29/42 Pettyjohn, Miriam V. vs. Pettyjohn, Lloyd S. m. Mar. 2, 1929 Granted Son Myron Lloyd was mentioned (no age given).
06/26/42 Phillips, Helen S. vs. Phillips, Howard Gifford m. July 13, 1933 Filed Son Richard Lee (7) living with grandmother in Muncie.
07/10/43 Pogue, Mary vs. Pogue, Thomas m. Aug. 21, 1941 Filed Asked former name Stamm be restored.
09/18/43 Pogue, Mary vs. Pogue, Thomas m. Aug. 21, 1941 Granted Former name Stamm was restored.
04/25/41 Potter, Mary M. vs. Potter, Sater A. m. Jan. 11, 1936 Filed Asked former name Mosier be restored.
09/12/42 Privett, Bessie C. vs. Privett, Lee m. May 3, 1941 Filed Asked restoration of former name Davis
03/04/43 Privett, Bessie C. vs. Privett, Lee m. May 3, 1941 Filed
01/23/39 Proctor, Christine vs. Proctor, Robert m. not given Filed Husband filed a cross complaint
10/13/42 Prosser, Darland vs. Prosser, Ruth R. m. June 21, 1941 Filed
12/22/42 Prosser, Darland vs. Prosser, Ruth R. m. June 21, 1941 Granted In this account plaintiff was named Donald Prosser.
09/30/39 Ralston, Mary vs. Ralston, George m. 1926 Filed 3 unnamed children.
08/31/43 Recter, Garnet Louise vs. Recter, Carl m. Jan. 25, 1942 Filed Son Ronald Raymond, age 2 months, was named.
03/01/39 Renegar, Frances vs. Renegar, Charles m. Jan. 22, 1927 Filed Three unnamed minor children.
05/08/39 Renegar, Frances vs. Renegar, Charles m. Jan. 22, 1927 Granted 3 children, Frank, Barbara and Robert.
01/07/43 Resler, Clinton F. vs. Resler, Dorothy K. m. June 1, 1942 Filed
07/01/40 Retz, Rosie M. vs. Retz, Joseph B. m. Aug. 2, 1937 Filed
06/15/39 Reynolds, Pearl H. vs. Reynolds, Charles H. m. Oct. 13, 1923 Granted 2 children Beulah Jeannette & Bernard Clayton
05/29/40 Rinard, Etta P. vs. Rinard, Albert V. m. June 8, 1939 Filed Asked former name Smith be restored.
08/16/41 Rinard, Etta P. vs. Rinard, Albert V. m. June 8, 1939 Filed Asked former name Smith be restored.
10/17/38 Ritchey, Naomi Faye vs. Ritchey, Ira Clinton m. not given Granted Former name Comer restored.
01/24/38 Ritter, Wave vs. Ritter, Arthur m. Oct. 12, 1936 Granted
03/29/40 Robbins, Esther Lillie vs. Robbins, Paul m. July 12, 1938 Filed Asked former name Tuttle be restored.
06/01/43 Roberson, Gilbert R. vs. Roberson, Juaneta M. m. Aug. 14, 1937 Filed Beverly Ann and Carylon June are children named.
10/29/43 Roberson, Gilbert R. vs. Roberson, Juanita M. m. Aug. 14, 1937 Granted Beverly Ann and Carylon June are children named.
07/07/39 Roberts, Lovell B. vs. Roberts, Ward m. May 17, 1930 Filed 2 daughters, Kay T. and Faye Ann.
11/06/39 Roberts, Lovell B. vs. Roberts, Ward m. May 17, 1930 Granted
06/14/41 Robertson, Della vs. Robertson, John R. m. Jan. 8, 1938 Granted Annullment. Former name Lewis is restored.
08/15/41 Rockhill, Bessie vs. Rockhill, Lindsey L. m. Apr. 3, 1937 Filed
11/29/41 Rockhill, Bessie vs. Rockhill, Lindsey L. m. Apr. 3, 1937 Granted
12/12/38 Romack, Blanche vs. Romack, Hobert m. Sep. 2, 1933 Granted Former name Bradford restored.
04/23/40 Romizer, Mabel vs. Romizer, Joe m. Dec. 12, 1936 Filed Dau. Virginia Lee, 2 1/2, is named.
07/01/40 Romizer, Mabel vs. Romizer, Joe m. Dec. 12, 1936 Granted Custody of Virginia Lee is granted.
07/29/43 Ross, Julia Jeanette vs. Ross, Frank, Jr. m. Apr. 13, 1940 Filed They had no children.
10/12/40 Ross, Martha vs. Ross, John m. May 19, 1933 Filed One son Marvin Lee, age 6.
10/25/38 Ross, Naomi vs. Ross, Corliss M. m. Jan. 16, 1932 Granted One son Donald Gene Ross
04/16/41 Rupe, Nannie M. vs. Rupe, Groe m. June 11, 1931 Granted Carmon Rex (5) and Sylvia Carol (3) mentioned
08/19/41 Saylor, Marie vs. Saylor, James Harvey m. Mar. 18, 1933 Filed Child Bobbie Jean, age 6, is mentioned.
07/13/38 Schockley, Carmen vs. Shockley, Harry m. Apr. 10, 1926 Filed Three unnamed minor children.
01/25/38 Scholl, Esley vs. Scholl, Eli m. not given Granted
11/07/40 Seal, Alfred B. vs. Seal, Irene m. Aug. 11, 1939 Filed
08/25/42 Shade, Helen L. vs. Shade, Charles William m. Feb. 10, 1936 Filed Dau. Dixie Carroll, age 9, is named.
12/22/42 Shade, Helen L. vs. Shade, Charles William m. Feb. 10, 1936 Granted
10/05/43 Shafer, Inez vs. Shafer, Harold G. m. Oct. 18, 1928 Filed Ronald G. (12) William D. (11) Jack D. (8) & George E. (6)
08/13/40 Shafer, James vs. Shafer, Opal Marie m. Mar. 27, 1937 Filed
10/25/40 Shafer, James vs. Shafer, Opal Marie m. Mar. 27, 1937 Granted Custody Donald Hugh (2) granted Mrs. Shafer
07/07/42 Shaffer, George H. vs. Shaffer, Maude E. m. July 12, 1908 Filed Married 34 years.
09/17/42 Shaffer, George H. vs. Shaffer, Maude E. m. July 12, 1908 Granted
06/16/43 Shaffer, George H. vs. Shaffer, Thelma m. Dec. 16, 1933 Granted Son Ralph Eugene, age 6 is named.
06/01/43 Shandy, Laura A. vs. Shandy Charles M. m. May 24, 1940 Filed Dau. Jacqueline Lee is named.
10/29/43 Shandy, Laura A. vs. Shandy Charles M. m. May 24, 1940 Granted Dau. Jacqueline Lee is named.
10/02/43 Shannon, Clarence vs. Shannon, Lula m. July 27, 1941 Filed
06/28/38 Shaw, Vivian Lucille vs. Shaw, Raymond Keith m. Mar. 17, 1934 Filed
07/10/43 Sheard, Goldie B vs. Sheard, George m. Mar. 1, 1924 Filed Dau. Jo Ann, age 14, is mentioned.
11/26/43 Sheard, Goldie vs. Sheard, George m. Mar. 1, 1924 Granted Dau. Jo Ann, age 14, is mentioned.
11/04/39 Shepherd, Helen Ada vs. Shepherd, Raymond m. Dec. 16, 1938 Filed Son Robert Alton, age 4 months named.
12/14/38 Shew, Vivian Lucille vs. Shew, Raymond K. m. Mar. 17, 1934 Granted One daughter Joyce Onalie.
07/30/42 Shires, Irvin J. vs. Shires, Pansy m. Mar. 18, 1940 Filed
10/16/43 Shires, Irvin J. vs. Shires, Pansy L. m. Mar. 18, 1940 Filed
05/25/39 Shires, Marguerite vs. Shires, Irvin J. m. July 13, 1922 Granted 2 children, Robert Bruce and Barbara Lee.
09/26/38 Shockley, Carmen vs. Shockley, Harry m. Apr. 10, 1926 Granted Custody 3 children given to mother.
11/08/41 Shores, Rachel Louise vs. Shores, Edwin Ellis m. Jan. 23, 1935 Filed Asked restoration of former name Hiatt.
09/08/43 Shores, Rachel Louise vs. Shores, Edwin Ellis m. Jan. 25, 1935 Filed Asked former name Hiatt be restored.
01/05/40 Shreeves, Zenda vs. Shreeves, Kenneth m. Nov. 1, 1930 Filed Son Cecil (b. Nov. 2, 1932) named.
03/22/40 Shreeves, Zenda vs. Shreeves, Kenneth m. Nov. 1, 1930 Granted Son Cecil (b. Nov. 2, 1932) named.
12/09/43 Simmons, Dorothy vs. Simmons, Carl m. Oct. 20, 1934 Filed Son Terry Lee was named.
06/27/39 Simmons, Gatha Gail vs. Simmons, Lowell Laverne m. Jan. 13, 1934 Filed 2 children, Gayle and Gary.
06/09/38 Singleton, Doris F. vs. Singleton, Gerald m. Dec. 11, 1937 Filed
10/06/39 Singleton, Doris F. vs. Singleton, Gerald m. Dec. 11, 1937 Filed Asked former name Frame be restored.
02/14/41 Smith, Betty vs. Smith, William m. July 28, 1937 Filed Son James Allen (b. Aug. 26, 1938) mentioned.
04/15/41 Smith, Betty vs. Smith, William m. July 28, 1937 Granted Son James Allen (b. Aug. 26, 1938) mentioned.
07/08/43 Smith, Dorothy vs. Smith, John Franklin m. Feb. 18, 1940 Filed
07/15/41 Smith, Esther Lavanda vs. Smith, Everett Winfield m. Dec. 24, 1915 Filed Dorothy Wilma (17) and Everett, Jr. (13) named.
08/14/41 Smith, Mary Alice vs. Smith, Harry H. m. July 25, 1934 Filed Asked former name McCoy be resored.
05/27/41 Smock, Helen Irene vs. Smock, John W. C. m. Aug. 11, 1937 Filed William Franklin (3) and Richard Lee (1).
03/24/43 Spence, Maxine vs. Spence, Robert m. Jun. 30, 1940 Filed Dau. Roberta Anne, b. Mar. 27, 1941 is named.
04/28/42 Steed, June vs. Steed, Thurl m. June 20, 1941 Filed Asked restoration of former name Curly.
07/11/42 Steed, June vs. Steed, Thurl m. June 20, 1941 Granted Former name Curly was restored.
05/20/42 Stewart, Florence vs. Stewart, Grant m. Apr. 12, 1936 Granted Former name Degler was restored.
12/04/39 Stouder, Jean Coryell vs. Stouder, Albert m. June 6, 1939 Filed Asked former name Coryell be restored.
03/19/40 Stouder, Jean Coryell vs. Stouder, Albert m. June 6, 1939 Granted Former name Coryell restored.
08/13/40 Stouder, Navy Leroy B vs. Stouder, Ruby Mae m. Mar. 18, 1933 Filed One son Robert Gene, 4, mentioned.
11/02/40 Stouder, Ruby Mae vs. Stouder, Neva LeRoy m. Mar. 18, 1933 Filed Son Robert Gean (b. Feb. 14, 1936) mentioned
08/25/39 Stuck, Frances M. vs. Stuck, Richard E. m. Apr. 29, 1935 Filed 2 boys, Richard Edward & Keith Valance.
10/30/39 Stuck, Frances M. vs. Stuck, Richard E. m. Apr. 29, 1925 Granted Custody 2 minor sons to parents of defendant.
10/12/39 Stump, Olive vs. Stump, Joseph Martin m. Dec. 25, 1937 Filed Asked former name Ward be restored.
07/01/42 Stump, Olive vs. Stump, Joseph Martin m. Dec. 20, 1937 Filed Asked restoration of former name Ward.
08/25/42 Stump, Olive vs. Stump, Joseph Martin m. Dec. 25, 1937 Filed Asked former name Ward be restored.
09/13/41 Swartz, Elizabeth P. vs. Swartz, George Everett m. Dec. 28, 1935 Filed Asked restoration of former name Cotter.
09/17/42 Swegles, Helen vs. Swegles, Howard Norman m. Oct. 19, 1935 Granted Dau. Shirley Louise (6) was named.
01/07/42 Teaford, Seleen vs. Teaford, John K. m. Dec. 24, 1934 Filed 2nd. Divorce from John - Shirley Lee (10), Joan Kay (5)
02/01/40 Thompson, Dorothy Kathleen vs. Thompson, Robert Vernon m. Apr. 17, 1934 Filed Asked former name Collins be restored.
01/28/43 Thompson, Minnie A. vs. Thompson, William Wesley m. not given Granted Anita, Bernice & Wesley & Rena a daughter of the defendant.
09/19/39 Thornburg, Alonzo R. vs. Thornburg, Goldie R. m. May 29, 1905 Filed Divorced in 1914; remarried in 1917.
04/25/40 Thornburg, Alonzo R. vs. Thornburg, Goldie V. m. May 29, 1905 Granted Divorced in 1914; remarried in 1917.
10/15/41 Thornburg, Onalie May vs. Thornburg, Robert William m. June 18, 1936 Filed Dau. Linda Fern, age 18 months, is mentioned.
05/19/43 Thornburg, Robert D. vs. Thornburg, Mary E. m. Nov. 26, 1942 Filed Dau. Sharron Kay & Constance Louise Lykins (wife's daughter)
09/25/43 Thrash, Kenneth E. vs. Thrash, Barbara A. m. Sep. 5, 1939 Filed Dau. Sherry Sue, age 2 years, was named.
03/15/41 Timmons, Lola vs. Timmons, Orville m. Apr. 1931 Filed Charles(8) June(7) Barbara(5) Virgil(4) Nancy(1)
07/09/41 Timmons, Lola vs. Timmons, Orville m. Apr. 15, 1931 Granted Charles(8) June(7) Barbara(5) Virgil(4) Nancy(1)
04/09/40 Timmons, Virginia Willis vs. Timmons, Robert m. June 11, 1938 Filed Son Jerry Eugene, 9 mo., is named.
02/04/42 Timmons, Virginia vs. Timmons, Robert M. m. not given Filed Son Jerry Eugene, age 2, is mentioned.
02/20/40 Tipple, Mary vs. Tipple, Harold L. m. Apr. 22, 1939 Filed Asked former name Stamm be restored.
02/17/41 Tipple, Mary vs. Tipple, Harold L. m. Apr. 22, 1939 Granted Former name Stamm was restored.
10/03/42 Towne, Ruth Naomi vs. Towne, Clyde m. July 16, 1938 Filed Bonnie Louise and Donald Lee are named.
01/06/43 Towne, Ruth Naomi vs. Towne, Clyde m. July 16, 1938 Granted Bonnie Louise (3) and Donald Lee (1) were named.
10/09/42 Traxler, Eleanor Alice vs. Traxler, Raymond William m. July 5, 1942 Filed
09/28/43 Tucker, Myrtle C. vs. Tucker, Robert W. m. July 31, 1931 Filed Wilma Arlene (5) and Robert W. (3 mo.) were named
05/25/43 Tucker, Robert W. vs. Tucker, Myrtle C. m. July 31, 1937 Filed Wilma Arline (Aug. 20, 1938) & Robert Joseph (June 6, 1940)
06/17/43 Turner, Freda L. vs. Turner, Dorian Lee m. May 26, 1941 Filed Asked restoration of former name Anderson.
10/23/43 Turner, Freda L. vs. Turner, Dorian Lee m. May 26, 1941 Granted Former name Anderson was restored.
01/19/38 Turner, Winfred vs. Turner, Effie m. Nov. 13, 1936 Granted Former name, Effie Brouse restored.
08/13/43 Tyler, Kitty vs. Tyler, Ansley m. June 22, 1939 Filed Dixie Lee (3) and Kitty Ann (1) are named.
05/11/43 Ugron, Stephen T. vs. Ugron, Elmira m. Aug. 5, 1935 Filed
07/10/43 Ugron, Stephen T. vs. Ugron, Elmira m. Aug. 5, 1935 Granted
09/06/38 Venable, Lena vs. Venable, Herman m. Nov. 5, 1932 Filed
01/30/39 Venable, Lena vs. Venable, Herman m. Nov. 5, 1932 Granted Former name Carter restored.
05/23/39 Wagner, Bernard L. vs. Wagner, Katherine m. June 14, 1936 Filed
01/14/41 Ward, Jessie Opal vs. Ward, Harold Eugene m. Feb. 10, 1937 Filed Peggy, 6, and twins Ronald & Donald, 4.
06/14/41 Ward, Jessie Olive vs. Ward, Harold Eugene m. Feb. 10, 1937 Granted Peggy, 6, and twins Ronald & Donald, 4.
02/28/38 Webb, Russell J. vs. Webb, Levina m. Aug. 25, 1918 Granted
09/22/41 Webster, Kathryn H vs. Webster, James Franklin m. Apr. 5, 1941 Granted
09/08/41 Weekley, Margaret S. vs. Weekley, Wade F. m. Feb. 28, 1940 Filed Asked former name Bourne be restored.
11/29/41 Weekley, Margaret S. vs. Weekley, Wade F. m. Feb. 28, 1940 Granted
07/19/40 Welbourn, Dorcas Jane vs. Welbourn, William Edward m. July 26, 1938 Granted Custody of Duane Edward is granted
04/25/40 Welbourn, Dorcas June vs. Welbourn, William Edward m. July 26, 1938 Filed Son Duane Edward (b. Jan. 16, 1940)
08/01/39 West, Inez D. vs. West, Jacob H. m. Oct. 10, 1938 Filed Asked former name Black be restored.
07/11/38 West, Minnie vs. West, Ray m. Aug. 3, 1926 Granted Former name Clevenger restored.
09/16/42 Whistler, Hazel C. vs. Whistler, Raymond Leonard m. Dec. 31, 1916 Filed Charles Eugene(14) Helen Maxine(13) Floyd James(4) Raymond(1)
11/24/42 Whistler, Hazel C. vs. Whistler, Raymond Leonard m. Dec. 23, 1926 Granted Charles Eugene(14) Helen Maxine(13) Floyd James(4) Raymond(1)
08/07/43 White, Ruby Irene vs. White, Harold Albert m. Aug. 9, 1934 Filed Terry Lee (8) Jackie Duane (6) and Iva Harison (4) are named.
10/11/43 White, Ruby Irene vs. White, Harold Albert m. Aug. 9, 1934 Granted Terry Lee (8) Jackie Duane (7) and Ivan Harrison (4) are named.
07/17/40 Wiggins, Raymond L. vs. Wiggins, Lucile m. June 1933 Filed
09/30/40 Wiggins, Raymond L. vs. Wiggins, Lucile m. June 1933 Granted
04/01/38 Wilholt, Mary vs. Wilholt, Leland m. Jan. 10, 1920 Granted
08/11/43 Willer, Emma A. vs. Willer, Robert J. m. not given Filed
10/29/43 Willer, Emma A. vs. Willer, Robert J. m. not given Granted
07/08/43 Williamson, Thurman vs. Williamson, Nellie V. m. Dec. 24, 1923 Filed Janice Ioline (13) Robert F. (6) and Gary D. (3) are named.
09/25/43 Wills, Noah vs. Wills, Grace m. Dec. 31, 1927 Granted Wife's former name Brown was restored.
01/19/43 Wilson, Biddie vs. Wilson, Roy m. July 29, 1941 Granted
09/13/39 Wilson, Loretta vs. Wilson, Verdan m. 1919 Filed 5 children, one of whom is married.
07/12/39 Winkle, Juanita vs. Winkle, James T. m. Oct. 12, 1937 Filed One daughter Patricia Arlene b. Oct 31, 1938
07/07/43 Witsche, Mary Jane vs. Witsche, Wayne m. Dec. 23, 1933 Filed
01/09/40 Witters, Olive I. vs. Witters, Samuel G. m. Feb. 28, 1930 Filed Weldon Laverene, 9 & Randy Lynn, 4.
11/27/41 Wolfe, Bonnie vs. Wolfe, William Harold m. Jan. 22, 1939 Filed Asked restoration of former name Hines.
07/01/42 Woods, Frances vs. Woods, Raymond C. m. June 6, 1936 Filed Leland Ray (4) and Gail Delair (3) are named.
09/28/42 Woods, Frances vs. Woods, Raymond C. m. June 6, 1936 Granted Leland Ray (4) and Gail Delair (3) are named.
10/08/42 Woods, Maxine M. vs. Woods, Raymond L. m. Oct. 18, 1941 Filed Asked restoration of former name (not given).
12/30/42 Woods, Maxine M. vs. Woods, Raymond L. m. Oct. 18, 1911 Filed Asked former name Crouch be restored.
03/09/43 Woods, Maxine M. vs. Woods, Raymond L. m. Oct. 18, 1941 Granted Her former name Crouch was restored.
06/21/40 Wright, Betty vs. Wright, Vernon m. Oct. 21, 1938 Filed One child mentioned unnamed.
08/10/39 Wright, Gladys vs. Wright, Earl m. June 20, 1920 Filed Restraining order granted.
07/23/43 Wright, Earl D. vs. Wright, Gladys E. m. June 1920 Filed
11/23/43 Wright, Earl D. vs. Wright, Gladys E. m. June 1920 Granted
08/12/38 Wright, Wayne M. vs. Wright, Helen Melba m. May 28, 1928 Filed Three unnamed minor children.
12/29/38 Wright, Helen Melva vs. Wright, Wayne M. m. May 28, 1928 Granted Cross Complaint, 3 unnamed children.
08/03/38 Wright, Irene vs. Wright, Cleo N. m. Apr. 15, 1937 Filed Asked former name Conn be restored.
05/04/39 Wright, Lamar vs. Wright, Vergie m. July 1938 Filed One daughter Caroline is named.
08/13/40 Wright, Lamar vs. Wright, Vergie m. June 19, 1933 Filed Carolyn Sue, 2, and Dallas Eugene, 5 Mo.
09/21/40 Wright, Lemar vs. Wright, Vergie m. June 19, 1933 Filed Carolyn Sue, 2, and Dallas Eugene, 5.
08/25/40 Wright, Sarah Jane vs. Wright, Robert m. July 3, 1940 Filed
11/14/40 Yost, Mabel vs. Yost, Russell m. Feb. 10, 1917 Filed
02/04/41 Yost, Mabel vs. Yost, Russell m. Feb. 10, 1917 Granted

Return to the Randolph County page
Return to DCOWeb.org